Skip to main content

Table 1 List of WEPs plants encountered in the study area in Quara district

From: Uses of wild edible plants in Quara district, northwest Ethiopia: implication for forest management

Ro. Scientific name Vernacular name Family PU HT Habitat HB CT Mode of use Added value FC (%) VN
1. Abelmoschus esculemus L. Bamia (Amh) Malvaccae F Jun–Sep FL H DF Cooked Fd 10.64 MT-01
2. Adansonia digitata L. Diza (Amh) Moraceae F Feb–Mar NF, Riv T Al Dried M, Bf, HHT 63.83 MT-01
3. Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Lalo (Amh) Balanitaceae F Sep–Dec Valley T Al Dried Fd, M, Fe, Co, Bf 48.94 MT-02
4. Boletus edulis Bull. Ex Fries Enguday (Amh) Bolentaceae F Jun–Aug NF, GL H Al Cooked 15.96 MT-03
5. Capparis tomentosa Lam Gimero (Chiqua- GU) Capparidaceae F Sep–Dec All site S Al Fresh Fe, M 5.32 MT-04
6. Carissa edulis L. Agam (Amh) Apocynaceae F Jun NF S Al Fresh F, Fw, Fd 7.45 MT-05
7. Corchorus olitorius L. Kudera (Amh) Tiliaceae L Jun–Aug FL (Vertisol) H Al Cooked Fd 34.04 MT-06
8. Cucumis ficifolius A. Rich Yebed (gu)- Ye Gurna Matebiya (Amh) Cucurbitaceae L Jun–Aug All site H DFS Fresh W 4.26 MT-07
9. Dichrostachys cinerea Wight & Am Andera (Amh) Fabaceae  F Aug–Oct FL (Vertisol) T Al Fresh M, T 7.45 MT-08
10. Dioscorea prahensilis Benth Amejko (GU)
Sinsa (Amh)
Dioscoreaceae R Jan–Dec All site CL Al Cooked 25.53 MT-09
11. Diospyros abyssinica (Hiem) F. Wite Serkin (Amh) Ebenaceae F Mar Riv T Al Fresh M, Co, Fw 40.43 MT-10
12. Diospyros mespliformis (Hiem) F. Wite Gurmacha (Amh) Ebenaceae F Nov–Dec Riv T Al Fresh Co, Fe, Fw 15.96 MT-11
13. Discopodium penninervium Hochst Bamlat (gu)-Ameraro, Bolenta Solanaceae L Jun–Aug All site H DFS Cooked 8.51 MT-12
14. Ekebergia capensis Sparrm Kudekuda (Amh) Meliaceae F Dec–May FL, Riv T Al Fresh M, Co, Fw 15.96 MT-13
15. Ficus sur Forssk Shola (Amh) Moraceae F Feb–Mar Riv T Al Fresh Co, HHT, Ft, 5.32 MT-14
16. Ficus sycomorus L. Bamba (Amh) Moraceae F Nov–Jan All site T Al Fresh M, Co, HHT, Bf, Fd 4.26 MT-15
17. Ficus thonningii Blume Chibeha (Amh) Moraceae F Dec–May FL, Riv T Al Fresh M, Fd, Bf 4.26 MT-16
18. Gardenia ternifolia Schumach Thonn Gambilo (Amh) Rubiaceae F May–Jun FL, NF, R T Al Fresh F, Co, Fd 4.26 MT-17
19. Grewia mollis Juss Betere Mussie (Amh) Tiliacae F Jun–Aug NF S Al Fresh Fd, Fe 5.32 MT-19
20. Hibiscus cannabinus L. Ye Yeberha Wayka (Amh) Malvaceae F Jan–Dec All site H Al Cooked Fd 37.23 MT-20
21. Hibiscus esculentus L Wayka (Amh) Malvaceae L Jun–Aug FL H Al Cooked Fd 37.23 MT-21
22. Momordica foetida Schum Yequra Mechate, Ye jib medihanit (Amh) Shetebigno Cucurbitaceae F Aug–Sep All site CL Al Fresh M 3.19 MT-22
23. Ochna leucophloeos Hochst. ex A. Rich Amedoli (Amh) Ochnaceae L Jun–Aug All site H DFS Cooked Fd 4.26 MT-23
24. Phoenix reclinata Jacq Senel (Amh) Arecaceae F Feb–Mar R T Al Fresh M, HHT 13.83 MT-24
25. Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.)  Mijire (GU) Yekola Wanza (Amh) Fabaceae R Jun –July Riv T Al Cooked M, FT, HHT 3.19 MT-25
26. Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims Roha (GU)-Dengay seber, Galazabiya (Amh) Pittosporaceae F Jun–Aug R, iv T DF Fresh Fd, Co, M, Ft 6.38 MT-26
27. Plumbago zeylanicum L. Melekuya (GU), Amera (Amh) Plumbaginaceae L Jun–Aug All site H Al Cooked 3.19 MT-27
28. Portulaca oleraceae L. Rejila (GU)-(Yenebosa sega-Amh) Portulacaceae L Jun–Aug Riv H Al Cooked Fd, M 11.70 MT-28
29. Saba comorensis (Bo). Pichon Ashama (Amh) Apocynaceae F Jun–Jul Riv Cl Al Fresh Fd, Co 44.68 MT-29
30. Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC Dokima (Amh) Myrtaceae F May–Jun Riv T Al Fresh Fe, Fw 6.38 MT-30
31. Tamarindus indica L. L. Kumer (Amh) Fabaceae F Dec–Mar All site T Al Dried M, Bf, Co, Fe 53.19 MT-31
32. Ximenia americana L. Enkuay (Amh) Olacaceae F Feb–Mar All site S Al Fresh Medicine 59.57 MT-32
33. Ziziphus spina-christi Willd Serwie (Gu)-Arka Rhamnaceae F Jan–May FL T Al Dried M, Co, Fe, Fd 62.77 MT-33
34. Unidentified Sete (GU)-(Chabilie Amh) R Jun–Aug NF, FL Cl Al Cooked 15.96 MT-34
35. Unidentified Seleselo (Amh), (Yageta-Gu) L Jun–Aug All site H DFS Cooked 5.32 MT-35
36. Unidentified Yebere Kolet R Jun–Aug NF CL Al Fresh 5.32 MT-36
  1. NB vernacular names, GU Gumuz, Amh Amharic, PU parts used, F fruit, L leaf, R root, HT harvesting time, Jan January, Feb February, Mar March, Jun June, Jul July, Aug August, Sep September, Oct October, Nov November, Dec December; Habitat: Riv riverine, NF natural forest, FL farm land, GL grazing land, HB Habitat, H herb, Cl climber, T tree, CT consumption time, Al always, DF during famine, DFS during food shortage; Added value: M medicine, Co construction, Fd fodder, Fe fencing, Bf bee forage, Fw fuel wood, HHT household tool, W washing, T tanning, FT farm tool, FC frequency of citation, VN voucher number
\