Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic characteristics of Fedis Woreda households, 2014

From: Magnitude and associated factors of household food insecurity in Fedis Woreda East Hararghe zone, Oromia region, Ethiopia

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Sex Female 33 4.5
Male 697 95.5
Age in years 15–24 29 4.0
24–34 242 33.2
35–49 376 51.5
50–60 83 11.4
Education Can’t read and write 576 79.3
Primary school 141 19.3
Secondary school 10 1.4
Marital status Married 699 98.8
Divorced 3 0.4
Widowed 28 3.8
Family size 1–3 28 3.8
4–6 482 66
7–10 218 29.3
>10 2 0.3