Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic characteristics of study participants in East Gojjam Zone, Amhara Regional State, Ethiopia, 2015

From: Spatial variations of household food insecurity in East Gojjam Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia: implications for agroecosystem-based interventions

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Household head sex Male 2851 91.7
Female 257 8.3
Mother marital status Married 2823 90.0
Divorced 187 6.0
Separated 67 2.2
Widowed 31 1.0
Religion Orthodox 3096 99.6
Othera 12 0.4
Ethnicity Amhara 3102 99.8
Otherb 6 0.1
Father education No formal education 1490 47.9
Primary (1–6 grade) 1202 38.7
Secondary and above 416 13.4
Mother education No formal education 2492 80.2
Primary (1–6 grade) 304 9.8
Secondary and above 312 10.0
Mother occupation Farmer 2856 91.9
Housewife 99 3.2
Merchant 77 2.48
Daily Laborer 36 1.2
Employed 16 0.5
Other 24 0.8
Father occupation Farmer 2895 93
Merchant 86 2.8
Daily Laborer 58 1.9
Employed 45 1.4
Otherc 24 0.8
Average family size <5 members 1589 51.1
  ≥5 members 1519 48.9
Number of under five children One 2593 83.4
Two and above 515 16.6
Women participation in decision making Yes 2683 86.3
No 425 13.7
  1. aProtestant and Muslim
  2. bOromo and Tigrie
  3. cHave no job totally