Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic characteristics of the respondents in Sodo town, 2015

From: Household food insecurity and associated factors among households in Wolaita Sodo town, 2015

Variable N = 609 Category Frequency %
Sex of HH head Male 488 80.1
  Female 121 19.9
Age of HH head 20–40 286 47.0
  41–64 287 47.1
  65 and above 36 5.9
Family size 1–3 66 10.8
  4–6 402 66.0
  7 and above 141 23.2
Religion Orthodox 295 48.4
  Protestant 274 45.0
  Others 40 6.6
Ethnicity Wolaita 411 67.5
  Amhara 66 10.8
  Gurage 47 7.7
  Gamo 64 10.5
  Others 21 3.5
Marital status of HH head Married 479 78.7
  Unmarried 6 1.0
  Divorced 26 4.3
  Separated 13 2.0
  Widowed 85 14.0
Educational status No formal education 184 30.2
  Formal education 425 69.8
Occupation of HH head Self-employed 321 52.7
  GOV/NGO employed 120 19.7
  Daily wage 115 18.9
  Pension 53 8.7
Monthly income ≤1000 184 30.2
  1001–1900 117 19.2
  ≥1901 308 50.6